Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] The female then waited outside the bathroom for the man to come out, and when he did she recognized him as a former student. When confronted by police, the student called his actions a fetish – that he liked watching and listening to females using the restroom. He had apparently been recording women using the restroom for a couple of weeks. In Denver and Arapahoe County, would the student face charges of Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification, or Criminal Invasion of Privacy? Keep reading to find out.

What is Criminal Invasion of Privacy in Denver?

Criminal Invasion of Privacy, C.R.S. 18-7-801, is charged in Denver and Jefferson County whenever:

“A person knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts, as defined in section 18-3-401(2), without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”

What is Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification in Adams County?

Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification, C.R.S. 18-3-405.6, on the other hand, is charged in Adams County and across Colorado, whenever: