Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] Keep reading to find out.

What is Criminal Invasion of Privacy in Denver?

Criminal Invasion of Privacy, C.R.S. 18-7-801, is charged in Denver and Jefferson County whenever:

“A person knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts, as defined in section 18-3-401(2), without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”

What is Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification in Adams County?

Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification, C.R.S. 18-3-405.6, on the other hand, is charged in Adams County and across Colorado, whenever:

“A person knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy, for the purpose of the observer's own sexual gratification.”

How These Crimes Are Charged in Colorado

To understand how this man would be charged in Douglas County and across Colorado, it's important to talk about the difference between these two sex crimes.