Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] The men then called police, who reported the woman's shirt looked disheveled and that her jeans were unbuttoned. They also noticed red marks on her neck. The woman claimed the defendant tackled her and choked her, which is when she lost consciousness. In Denver and Arapahoe County, the defendant could be charged with Criminal Attempt Sexual Assault and Third Degree Assault.

Sexual Assault Denver Attorney: Sexual Assault Charged After Causing Submission of Victim

Sexual Assault, C.R.S. 18-3-402, is defined in multiple ways in Denver and Adams County. As it applies to the news story, however, Sexual Assault can be charged after someone knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim and the actor “causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will”, C.R.S. 18-3-402(1)(a).

[pullquote align=”center” textalign=”center” width=”80%”]If you've been accused of Criminal Attempt Sexual Assault, contact one of our sex crimes defense attorneys today![/pullquote]

Criminal Attempt Sex Assault Jefferson County Lawyer: What is Criminal Attempt?