Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] [pullquote align=”center” textalign=”center” width=”80%”]If you've been accused of Criminal Attempt Sexual Assault, contact one of our sex crimes defense attorneys today![/pullquote]

Criminal Attempt Sex Assault Jefferson County Lawyer: What is Criminal Attempt?

One way Criminal Attempt Sexual Assault, C.R.S. 18-2-101, is charged in Denver and Jefferson County is if:

“acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, someone engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.”

If the man did choke the woman, cause her to go unconscious and intend to inflict sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on her, he could be charged with Criminal Attempt for attempting to commit Sexual Assault, C.R.S. 18-3-402(1)(a).