Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] The man was using girls' cellphones to find inappropriate pictures and videos. Afterwards, he used what he found to sexually harass the students whose cellphones he looked through. In some cases, he was even watching videos and looking at explicit pictures and cartoons in front of students. As a result of the situation, he faces charges of Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification. One of our attorneys spoke with Fox 31 News about this sexual gratification case.

Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification in Colorado

The definition of Invasion of Privacy for Sexual Gratification, C.R.S. 18-3-405.6 in Jefferson and Adams County is:

“A person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy and the observer wants sexual gratification.”

“Photograph” in this description is defined as a photograph, motion picture, videotape, live feed, print, negative, slide or other mechanically, electronically, or chemically produced or reproduced visual material.