Jefferson County Indecent Exposure Law
[…] Suggestively rubbing yourself or masturbating in view of another is also an act of indecent exposure in Colorado. A key element of this offense lies in whether the intent to publicly display or touch genitals was meant to satisfy sexual desire in some way. While this can be difficult for prosecutors to prove, it's best to consult a strategic sex crimes attorney early on due to the possible ramifications of conviction.
Jefferson County Indecent Exposure Law
Jefferson County's indecent exposure law prohibits public displays of certain intimate body parts. C.R.S. 18-7-302 defines these specific violations in Lakewood, Golden, and Arvada:
-
“a person commits indecent exposure:
- if he or she knowingly exposes his or her genitals to the view of any person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of any person;
- if he or she knowingly performs an act of masturbation in a manner which exposes the act to the view of any person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.”
Generally speaking, charges may result if you or someone you know decides to either show themselves or touch themselves with anyone else around who might be offended.