What is the Definition of Internet Luring of a Child in Jefferson County?
[…] Note, however, that the suggested meeting does not have to be for sexual purposes to face charges of Internet Luring of a Child. The teacher also qualifies as being more than four years older than the pretend child.
Internet Sexual Exploitation of a Child Definition in Arapahoe County
The definition of Internet Sexual Exploitation of a Child, C.R.S. 18-3-405.4, in Arapahoe County is:
“(1) An actor commits internet sexual exploitation of a child if the actor knowingly importunes, invites or entices through communication via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message, a person whom the actor knows or believes to be under fifteen years of age and at least four years younger than the actor, to:
- Expose or touch the person's own or another person's intimate parts while communicating with the actor via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message; or
- Observe the actor's intimate parts via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message.”
Because the teacher sent a picture of his genitalia to the pretend child, he would also likely face charges of Internet Sexual Exploitation of a Child.