Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] Denver Sexual Assault on a Child – Still Charged Even When Attempted Sexual Assault

Denver and Englewood Sexual Assault on a Child, C.R.S. 18-3-405, is charged whenever someone knowingly subjects another person (who's not his or her spouse) to any sexual contact. The victim must be less than fifteen years of age and the actor must be at least four years older than the victim.

For trying to engage in sexual activities with the pretend teen, the man could also be charged with Criminal Attempt Sexual Assault on a Child. Criminal Attempt, C.R.S. 18-2-101, is committed if:

“…acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, a person engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.”

The important piece of this statute is the “substantial step” language. This is a broad term that's up to the prosecutors to prove.