Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] • If a child is 15 or older, they can consent if their partner is not more than 10 years older.
[pullquote align=”center” textalign=”center” width=”90%”]The young man firmly believed his girlfriend was 19. Unfortunately, his ignorance doesn't help him in court.[/pullquote]

What is Statutory Rape in Colorado?

When the ages don't fit into the age of consent guidelines, however, the older person in the relationship will face sexual offense charges. There are two possible charges:

  1. Sexual Assault – C.R.S. 18-3-402

According to the law, a person can be charged with this offense if the “victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” This crime requires sexual penetration.

  1. Sexual Assault on a Child – C.R.S. 18-3-405

According to the law, a person can be charged with this offense if the “victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.”