Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] He says she told him she owned a truck and had a license. They went out for three months before embarking on their journey of crime, and he was unaware of her age. His family backs up his story; the young man's sister once went with the couple to a convenience store. The girlfriend was able to purchase cigarettes, which further backed up their belief that she was 19. Unfortunately, the fact the young man didn't know how old his girlfriend was doesn't matter in court. This is because she was so young. There is a defense for ignorance about age (C.R.S. 18-1-503.5), but it only applies when the alleged victim is at least fifteen:

“If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be 18 years of age or older.”

The statute goes on, specifically targeting anyone under the age of 15 years old.