Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] What is Statutory Rape in Colorado?

When the ages don't fit into the age of consent guidelines, however, the older person in the relationship will face sexual offense charges. There are two possible charges:

  1. Sexual Assault – C.R.S. 18-3-402

According to the law, a person can be charged with this offense if the “victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” This crime requires sexual penetration.

  1. Sexual Assault on a Child – C.R.S. 18-3-405

According to the law, a person can be charged with this offense if the “victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” This crime does not require sexual penetration, but can result merely from touching a child's private areas.

As you can see, these two definitions are very similar.