Sexual Conduct in a Correctional Institution Definition in Douglas County, Colorado
[…] Court documents state the inmate left a message on a prison hotline, saying he had sexual relations with the prison guard. The prison guard later admitted to engaging in sexual contact with the inmate on two separate occasions. In Denver, Garfield County and everywhere else in Colorado, the prison guard would likely face charges of Sexual Conduct in a Correctional Institution.
Sexual Conduct in a Correctional Institution Definition in Douglas County, Colorado
In Douglas County, Adams County and every other county of Colorado, Sexual Conduct in a Correctional Institution, C.R.S. 18-7-701, can be charged whenever:
“An employee, contract employee, or volunteer of a correctional institution or an individual who performs work or volunteer functions in a correctional institution engages in sexual conduct with a person who is in lawful custody in a correctional institution.”
Definition of Sexual Conduct in Jefferson County, Colorado
It's important to know what “sexual conduct” entails in Jefferson County and across Colorado. According to C.R.S. 18-7-701(2)(b), sexual conduct includes touching intimate parts (covered or not), sexual intrusion or sexual penetration.