Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] Below is the complete law under C.R.S. 16-5-206, called Summons in Lieu of Warrant, regarding issuing a summons for some felonies across Colorado.

Summons in Lieu of Warrant in Douglas and Arapahoe County, Colorado

In Douglas, Arapahoe County and across Colorado, Summons in Lieu of Warrant, C.R.S. 16-5-206, is defined as:

“(1) Except in class 1, class 2, and class 3 felonies, level 1 and level 2 drug felonies, and in unclassified felonies punishable by a maximum penalty of more than ten years, if an indictment is returned or an information, felony complaint, or complaint has been filed prior to the arrest of the person named as defendant therein, the court has power to issue a summons commanding the appearance of the defendant in lieu of a warrant for his or her arrest unless a law enforcement officer presents in writing a basis to believe there is a significant risk of flight or that the victim or public safety may be compromised.

(1.5) (a) Except in class 1, class 2, class 3, and class 4 felonies; in crimes described in section 24-4.1-302 (1), C.R.S.; and in unclassified felonies punishable by a maximum penalty of more than ten years, a law enforcement officer may issue a summons commanding the appearance of the defendant in lieu of a warrant for his or her arrest based on probable cause if:

(I) The local district attorney consents to such procedure and has developed and approved criteria for the issuance of such a summons pursuant to this subsection (1.5);

(II) There is a reasonable likelihood that the defendant will appear;

(III) The defendant has had no felony arrests during the preceding five years;

(IV) There is no allegation that the defendant used a deadly weapon as defined in section 18-1-901 (3) (e), C.R.S., in the commission of the crime; and

(V) There are no outstanding warrants for the defendant's arrest.”

Felony Sex Crime Charges in Jefferson County and Questions About Summon in Lieu of Warrant: Call the O'Malley Law Office