Colorado Sex Crime Attorney Blog
[…] • Sexual Assault on a Child – C.R.S. 18-3-405
  • Sexual Assault on a Child by a Person in a Position of Trust – C.R.S. 18-3-405.3
  • Aggravated Sexual Assault on a Client by a Psychotherapist – C.R.S. 18-3-405.5
  • Enticement of a Child C.R.S. 18-3-305
  • Incest – C.R.S. 18-6-301
  • Aggravated Incest – C.R.S. 18-6-302
  • Patronizing a Prostituted Child – C.R.S. 18-7-406
  • Internet Luring of a Child – Class 4 Felony – C.R.S. 18-3-306
  • Internet Sexual Exploitation of a Child – C.R.S. 18-3-405.40

Indeterminate Sentencing Definition in Douglas County

Under C.R.S. 18-1.3-1004 – Indeterminate Sentence – the Douglas and Arapahoe County, Colorado law defines that:

“The district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.”

This is if no aggravators are present in the crime.

What Are Aggravators in a Sex Crime in Adams County?

In legal terms, Aggravate means intensification.